?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Today I did some Disneybounding - Random thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Hilde

[ website | House of Secrets Incorporated ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Today I did some Disneybounding [Apr. 4th, 2015|10:33 pm]
Hilde
[Tags|, , , , , ]
[music |bloodthirsty butchers "SILENCER"]

I had decided I'd do one Disneybound outfit every month of this year, but every... single ...day I wore this last month it started raining and/or storming XD
So this month I'll just have to do two I suppose.
Anyway, this was supposed to be last month's outfit, based on Gelatoni, the latest edition to the Tokyo Disney Sea exclusive characters, an artist cat who is friends with Duffy.
Because he's best known for painting (he's been baking and sculpting too so far) I went with that, adding the first brushes I could find in my little Gelatoni bag.
I don't own a paint mixing plate, so instead I made his little Mickey head shaped plate as a brooch, which I wore on my scarf :)

Disneybound outfit: 4.4.2015

Disneybound outfit: 4.4.2015

Beret: ebay seller
Glasses: Theo
Scarf: handmade
Brooch on scarf: handmade
Cardigan: H&M
Top: H&M
Skirt: made it myself
Petticoat:
Gelatoni bag: Tokyo Disney Sea
Duffy bag: Tokyo Disney Sea
Nylons: Soxi
Sneakers: Converse

Photos by Bert Van den Wyngaert.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-05 09:45 am (UTC)
such a nice idea, i can't wait to see all your coordination based on that theme :)

i've ever heared about Gelatoni, but it looks so cute <3 and your outfit reminds me of the "old" painter from Paris with the beret, scarf, cardigan and that hair style ! (i love your little teddy bear <3)

your skirt is absolutely lovely and the "duck blue" colour from your beret makes your outfit "popped up" !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-05 10:00 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)

Gelatoni is supposed to be an Italian cat, but he always makes me think of France too!
Especially of the Momartre area where all the painters are in Paris :)
I think it is because they have an Italian inspired area in Tokyo Disney Sea but not a French one and just went with what they have :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-05 10:41 am (UTC)
it's exaclthy what i had in mind: Montmartre and all the painters and other artists :)

oh ok ! i'm not sure i've already visited the Disney sea area, only the Tokyo Disney Land side i guess -'O'-
but i'm in love with this lovely cat !
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-05 05:02 pm (UTC)
Gelatoni also only came out in summer 2014, so he's still pretty new :)
I love him too, he's SO adorable!
When I go to Tokyo Disney Sea, I will buy a Gelatoni postcard (if they have them) and send one to you ^^

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-05 05:21 pm (UTC)
ooh no you're so sweet, thank you <3
the last time i went to Tokyo was in october 2013 ToT such a long time ago ToT
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-05 06:00 pm (UTC)
I've never been, I'm hoping to go in October this year.
I totally want to see all the steampunk in Tokyo Disney Sea :)
And Gelatoni too of course :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-05 06:57 pm (UTC)
ooooh oooh !!! i thought you've already been there !!!!
October/autumn is the best season to visit it, the weather is pleasant and there is a looot of halloween stuffs every where (even like pumpkin cupcakes, pumpkin cappuccino, pumpin 'potato' chips ah ah)
if you plan to visit Tokyo and need some tip & tricks please feel free to ask -^o^-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-05 06:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, I'll definitely take you up on that offer! :)
I'm very excited, I LOVE Halloween!

Normally I go to Disneyland Paris for a day for the Halloween season, but now I get to go to Tokyo Disney Sea (hopefully!), which will be so much better :)
I'm still going to Disneyland Paris this year, but for Dapper Day in September :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-06 08:16 am (UTC)
do not be afraid to ask yes :)
and I ADORE halloween too, and in Tokyo it's something, trust me, nothing to do with what we call halloween in France x)

Tokyo Disney land is waaaaaay much better than the one in Paris ! there is many attractions like Winnie the pooh we do not have in France. My fav one is the Haunted Mansion, i looove this attraction so much <3
something I hate about Disney Land Paris is that you can't wear Lolita or cute/unusual outfits, i had many troubles with that and i wasn't allowed to enter into the Park couple of times :/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-06 09:49 am (UTC)
Halloween is the best!
I think Halloween at Disneyland Paris is alright, but I heard from everyone that the Tokyo Disney Halloween is WAY better, so yay :D

I do like Phantom Manor, but it needs to be cleaned up and get fixed, because right now it's just old and not working properly anymore :(

I know, it makes me very angry! I've always gotten in because I wear steampunk and you know, a lot of French are all "c'est comme Jules Verne!" so they love it and don't mind. But I keep on hearing that people didn't get in wearing lolita, or got a lot of misery about it :(

I could at least understand that they would tell people that completely over the top outfits that could be mistaken for costumes aren't allowed, but if its toned down then I think they are completely overreacting and that it is not just to deny people entrance.

They claim it is a family park and they must maintain family "values" but they do let girls in wearing a skirt so short it barely covers their ass and a top so low cut their breasts nearly fall out. Surely at a family park, you would prefer modest fashion like lolita over someone that is barely wearing clothes?
I think people should wear what they like, and if they want to wear revealing clothes that is their choice, but I do not understand why that is ok and lolita is not you know.
And also: there is nothing about people not allowed to wear "special" fashions. The rules just say you need to be properly covered and have to wear shoes, and that people older than 12 can not wear costumes.
Someone not wearing an over the top outfit can not be mistaken for wearing a costume, so I think they are full of shit XD

That is also why I am going on Dapper Day, then they encourage people to dress up in retro styles and as they don't actually know anything about retro styles, you can get in wearing special fashions as long as you don't go over the top haha :)
Then I can wear my dieselpunk Cheshire Cat outfit without risking not being allowed to enter :D

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-07 08:49 am (UTC)
well the first time i wasn't allowed to enter in DisneyLand Paris was because i had dreads as hair, i wasn't in Lolita, i just had my pink dreads hair and a kind of kawaii outfit (with fluffy legs warmer as it was on winter and it was such a cold day) they asked me to leave immediately right at the entrance and i was so disapointed..

The second time i was with a friend who used to wear Lolita everyday in her life, even to go to work, but in a very soft way, only a jsk with a flat petticoat under, flat shoes, so nothing over the top and i had a simple pink polka dots dress with my pink dreads hair, but as my friend had a fringe, a too perfect fringe for them i guess, they told us that it was not possible to let us enter because of her fringe (wtf really ???) so we had to ask for a responsible person to negociate with him and he asked my friend to take off her flat petticoat under her Meta dress and he asked me to put on my Minnie Mouse ears headband (well it was way much customy than my actual style but..... what do you want to do ) and only then we were allowed to enter in the Park.

Sometimes i don't understand them, really.. because i went to Disney Land with Lolita dress/skirt many times, in a soft way of course (but with prints such as the Wonder Cookie, the Sheep Garden..), and it was ok but then they do not want to let us enter because of a fringe or dreads hair??

and now when i want to go to DisneyLand i get a ticket first (before to go there), like that we don't have to go to the ticket office where they can refuse to sell you a ticket because of your outfit.. but yes i can understand they do not want to let enter a person with an over the top outfit because it can looks really costumy and people could think it's a Disney character (but as i told them: named me a character who has pink dreads hair and tattoos all around her body please ?) but when you wear a dress, no matter if it's a Btssb one or a h&m, one what's wrong with that ? and as you said some girls wear revealing clothes and they do not say anything but when you wear a dress that cover your legs until your knees and your chest it seems that it's not correct and they asked you to leave ? no way, fucking non open minded french people...

in Tokyo DisneyLand it's mentioned in the 'rules' that people with visible tattoos aren't allowed in the park (or they have to hide them with clothes) but everytimes i went there with my friend Nafrayou (who also has a lot of tattoos) we do not wear cardigan or jacket because it was too hot or because it's impossible to us to hide all of our tattoos (as i have even tattoos on my face, throat, hands, fingers and so and so) but we NEVER had any problems with the security and they NEVER denied us at the entrance and asked us to leave because of that or because of our dreads, style, outfit . And in San Fransisco you can go in Disney Land even with a full Lolita outfit, they do not care about that, really !

I've never been at the Dapper Day, but i'll think about it next time :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-07 12:28 pm (UTC)
The next Dapper Day in Disneyland Paris is on September 26th of this year :)
http://dapperday.com/fall-2015-disneyland-paris

That's just ridiculous!
Dreads and a fringe and colourful hair, what the hell is wrong with that!
I think that Disneyland Paris should write down a dresscode, but they never will, because they don't want to risk getting in trouble with subcultures or being called on their bullshit.
I'm actually pretty sure that it's not even legal to ban people on those grounds when there is no clearly written down dresscode;

I think that a company like Disney especially, which keeps promoting "magic in your life" etc, should realise that this means they have to keep an open mind. And not promote narrow mindedness, which is exactly what they are doing right now with their shitty attitude XD

I have always gotten in wearing a petticoat, but my outfit was so casual they probably thought I just had a giant ass haha :)

I heard that from many people, that Tokyo Disney is really lax with the rules when it's hot outside. I think they rather have people break the rules than get sick from being too hot :)


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-08 08:30 am (UTC)
I really think, and that's a fact, Disney is a racist and intolerant company, and not only about style/outfits but in many way (look at their Princess: tall, thin, and most of time white.... )

Plus i don't understand why a little girl wearing a princess Disney dress are tolerate, or some people wearing traditional outfit from their culture (such as hijab, sari, boubou and so) but then if you wear a dress that cover the most relevant parts of your body or a "too perfect" fringe they ask you to leave the park.

And no that's not legal and you can file a claim as it's not specified in the 'rules' that you can't wear this or that or have this kind of hair style or that color. but you know it's always such an affair to file a claim against a big company like Disney... :(

thanks for the link, i'm gonna check that !!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-08 10:52 am (UTC)
I think that Disney is too scared to say something against people wearing clothes typical to their etnicity, because if that gets out, it will be a lot of negative press and it won't be easy to deny it's a racist act. So they allow it.

But they need to realise that acts of discrimination against white people that look different are illegal also.
I think that it would be good if everyone that is denied entrance gets an outfit shot immediately, and goes on the internet with it. And emails the media.
Eventually it'll get out there, and Disney will have to stop being such jerks against people that simply look different.

It's getting so much worse every year, so I think that this is the last year I will go to Disneyland Paris on principle.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rosedechocolat
2015-04-09 07:39 am (UTC)
I think so...

and yes i was thinking about it too, that's the reason why the last time i went to Disney Land Paris was in 2011, but before that i used to go there around 4 to 5 times a year and was thinking about getting an annual pass but finally i was too disgusted and kind of frustrated about what they do/do not do so i've decided to stop visiting this park in France.. i'll maybe go back there this year as one of my dearest friend wants to go there again with me (we used to go there together by the past so it's kinda nostalgic) but then i think i'll probably stop again going there for a while... :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-04-09 09:51 am (UTC)
Yeah if you go 4 or 5 times a year a Dream AP just pays itself, I used to have one.
But for once a year it's not worth it so I haven't renewed in years.

I think they are the least strict during off season. When few people visit the park, they are not as likely to be difficult because there's so few people there already.
But when it is very busy they can afford to turn people away for stupid reasons XD

It's too bad that the company has such a crappy attitude, because the parks themselves are a lot of fun I think! They are beautifully done and the attractions are a lot of fun. But the prices and the attitude, urgh XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2015-12-09 05:47 am (UTC)

OMG! This is adorable

Good job with the Disneybounding! I've recently fell in love with Gelatoni and I've bought a bunch of him on eBay. :D I plan on doing something similiar when I go to Disneyland later this year! Thank you for the inspiration!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kittensandsteam
2015-12-09 09:05 am (UTC)

Re: OMG! This is adorable

Thank you kindly!

Even though Gelatoni is quite elaborate in itself (if the weather isn't warm enough), it's actually a really inexpensive Disneybound because there is such a variety of cheap bits available for it :)
I had everything in my closet bar the hat, and I spent like € 3 (shipping included) on it on eBay so yeah :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)